Schedule

This is last year’s schedule so you have an idea of how things work. 2015 Schedule will be posted soon!

Karate College 2014 Camp Schedule

Thursday (Classroom A=no mats, Classroom B=mats)

 

INSTRUCTION TOURNAMENT
5 pm Muay Thai – A Intramurals Tournament – B
6 pm Muay Thai – A Intramurals Tournament – B
7 pm Jeet Kune Do – A Intramurals Tournament – B

 

Friday (Classroom A=no mats, Classroom B=mats)

 

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 KIDS PROGRAM
8 am  Taekwondo – A  Sambo – B —————
9 am  Sambo – B  Taekwondo – A Muay Thai
10am  Muay Thai – A  Submissions – B Kenpo
11am  Break  Sajido – B Break
12pm  Kickboxing – A  BJJ – B Taekwondo
1 pm  Kenpo – B  Superfoot – A Bo Staff
2 pm  Arnis – A  Kenpo – B Kickboxing
3 pm  Submissions – B  Arnis – A BJJ
4 pm  Krav Maga – A  Submissions – B Break
5 pm  Sajido – A  Krav Maga – B  Submissions
6 pm  BJJ – B  Kickboxing – B Judo
7 pm  Superfoot – B  Kickboxing – B  —————
8 pm  Kickboxing – A  Jiujitsu – B  —————

 

Friday Certificate Programs – Specialized Small Group Training
($39 per class, payable to instructor)

9 – 11 am Dr. Jerry Beasley, JKD Instructor (Proceeds to Joe Lewis Memorial Fund)
11 – 1 pm Brooks Miller, Muay Thai
1 – 3 pm John Miller, Sambo
3 – 5 pm Kenpo
5 – 7 pm John Mayer, Arnis
7 – 9 pm Jim Sams, Sajido (Proceeds to Joe Lewis Memorial Fund)

Saturday (Classroom A=no mats, Classroom B=mats)

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 KIDS PROGRAM
8 am MMA Self Defense – B Kickboxing – B —————
9 am  Kumite – A Hapkido – B  Sajido
10am  Hapkido – A  BJJ – B  Kumite
11am  BJJ – B  Kumite – A  Superfoot
12pm Jiujitsu – A  Krav Maga – B  BJJ
1 pm  Judo – B  Kickboxing – A  Break
2 pm  Krav Maga – A  Judo – B  Hapkido
3 pm  BJJ – B  Superfoot – A  Taekwondo
4 pm  Jiujitsu – B  Martial Arts Choreography – A  Sambo
6 pm  4-6pm Certificate  Dinner  Break

7 pm     All Camp Graduation/Demonstration/Variety Show

Saturday Certificate Programs – specialized small group training
($39 per class, payable to instructor)

9 – 11am Dr. Marshall/ Robb Buckland, Joe Lewis American Karate Systems
(Proceeds donated to Joe Lewis College Fund)
11 – 1pm Mark Hatmaker, Submissions
1 – 3 pm Paul Creighton, BJJ
3 – 5 pm Scott Yates, Hapkido
5 – 7 pm Jason McNeil TV and Film Martial Arts Choreography Certificate Program

 

Sunday

8 am Chapel, Rec Center Lawn, Coach John Miller
9 – 11 am Kung Fu, Rec Center Lawn, Grand Master Simon Kwong and Master James Houston
11 am Camp Concludes. See you next June 25-28 for Karate College 2015!

 

2014 Instructor Lineup:

 

Bill Wallace, Superfoot Michael DePasquale, Jiujitsu Vu Gasimov, Judo
Paul Creighton, Renzo Gracie BJJ Jim Sams, Sajido
John Mayer, Arnis Danny Chapman, Kumite Scott Yates, Hapkido
Mark Hatmaker, Submissions/Boxing Dr. Ian Marshall, Joe Lewis American Karate Systems Brooks Miller, Muay Thai
John Miller, Sambo
Dr. Beasley, Jeet Kune Do Robb Buckland, Joe Lewis American Karate Systems Jonathan Phipps, Krav Maga
Jason McNeil, Hollywood TV and Film Combat Training John Maynard, JLFS Kylie Hatmaker, MMA Self Defense

You must ask and receive permission of instructor before video recording any class.(C)Copyright 2014